Gold Test Results June 2018

Congratulations to the following skaters that achieved their Gold tests at the June 2018 test day:

Gold Skills
Maddison de Beaupré
Christina Owen

Gold Free Skate
Maddison de Beaupré
Naomi Tsirkin

Minto Summer Skate Volunteering

Sign-up for volunteers for Minto Summer Skate is now available at: http://summerskate.mintoskatingclub.com/volunteers

Summer Skate volunteer hours count toward your required volunteer hours for next year or can be used by high-school students for their required volunteer hours.

Minto Summer Skate is July 26-29.

Register for Summer and Summer Warm-up Now

Registration is open for Summer and Summer Warm-up Week. Go to https://minto.skaterregistration.com and log in or create an account to register.

Test Day June 2018

** Amended:  Saturday test time changed due to ice availability**

 

Please click the link below for the upcoming test day schedule.

Skaters are requested to arrive at least 1-1.5 hours earlier.

The tests will start at 1:30 PM and might run faster than planned.

 

June 2018 Test Day Schedule UPDATED SATURDAY TIME

Minto Summer Figure Skating Camp 2018

day camp banner

Summer Figure Skating camp is available for individual days or full weeks starting July 3rd and ending July 25th

Minto Summer Figure Skating Camp provides campers with a full day of activities that include:

  • skating
  • physical conditioning,
  • seminars,
  • swimming,
  • crafts,
  • and outdoor time (weather permitting).

While figure skating is primarily an individual activity, Summer Figure Skating Camp is a great opportunity for skaters to build friendships with other kids who share their love for skating while working on their skills and having some summer-time fun.

Read more: Minto Summer Figure Skating Camp 2018

Gold Test Congratulations - April 2018

Congratulations to the following skaters that completed Gold Tests at our April Test Day:

 

Xander Kaminski - Gold Free Skate

Lauren Roberts - Gold Free Skate

Elisabeth Cherkas - Gold Interpretive

 

Also at a recent local test day:

Lindsay Jefferson - Gold Dances

 

 

March Medals

Congratulations to our competitors that qualified for Provincial Competitions in March.

Ontario Winter Games:

Pre-Novice Dance - Alex Timnan & Christophe Berthiaume - Bronze Medal
Pre-Novice Men - Daniel Kreft 10th Place

 

Ontario StarSkate Championships:

Star 8 Men - Brandon Yue  - Silver Medal
Star 8/9 Dance - Haley McNeice (Rideau SC) & Brandon Yue - Silver Medal
Juvenile Pairs - Maddison de Beaupré & Liam Carney (Rideau Sc) - Gold Medal

 

BASMAST

Applications are now being accepted for the Barbara Ann Scott Minto Alumni Scholarship Trust until November 30, 2017.  Information about the awards, application process and forms can be found on the BASMAST website http://basmastinfo.wixsite.com/basmast.

 

3_0000_Layer 38.jpg

Coming Events

Events Calendar

Last month June 2018 Next month
S M T W T F S
week 22 1 2
week 23 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
week 24 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
week 25 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
week 26 24 25 26 27 28 29 30

E-mail Subscriptions

Go to top