Awards and Recognition

Challenge Team 2018


**Photos Courtesy of  Chris Parish and Rachel Kreft

 

Congratulations to our team of skaters that will represented Minto at the 2018 Skate Canada Challenge  in Pierrefonds, Quebec - November 29th  to December 3rd.  
We know you that you all worked hard to represent the inaugural Skate Ontario Team and your skating has made us all proud!

Click read more for more details and scores:

Challenge Team 2017


**Photos Courtesy of Chris Parish & Rachel Kreft 

 

Good Luck to our team of skaters that will represent Minto at the 2018 Skate Canada Challenge  in Pierrefonds, Quebec - November 29th  to December 3rd.  
We know you have worked hard to earn the opportunity to be part of the new Skate Ontario's inaugural team!

Click here for Viewing Schedule

 

Congratulations - 2016 Adult Nationals

Skate Canada Adult National Championship was held in Oakville April 22-24.  We would like to congratulate the following skaters who represent and/or train at Minto Skating Club:

2016 Skate Ontario Championships Team

Minto Skating Club is proud to have the following skaters represent Eastern Ontario at the Skate Ontario Championships in Sudbury, 18-20th March, 2016.  Good Luck everyone!

Star 5 Girls U10 Senior Bronze Ladies Senior Bronze Dance  
Hannah Kreft Lauren Roberts Haley McNeice (Rideau)
& Brandon Yue
5th Place 17th Place 5th Place
 
Pre-Juvenile Men U13

Juvenile Ladies
U12

Juvenile Ladies
U14
Juvenile Men
U14
Xander Kaminski Adele Chen Juliana Ye Daniel Kreft
2nd Place 13th Place 11th Place 1st Place
 
Juvenile Dance Gold Ladies  
Alex Tinman (Goulbourn) & Patrick Dunlop Ellis

Amy Dean
& Xander Kaminski

Vanessa Chartrand
5th Place 4th Place 16th Place

Photo thanks to Erich Forler and Danielle Earl Photography

Congratulations to our 2016 EOSIC Team

Congratulations to of all our skaters that competed at the Eastern Ontario StarSkate Invitational Championships - 19-21st February in Whitby.  There was a wonderful team spirit from our skaters making Minto Skating Club proud!  Special Congratulations and Good Luck to those who have Qualified for the Skate Ontario StarSkate Championships in Sudbury!

We will update all results (Click here for results link) as they become available and we endevour to include everyone but please if we have missed you This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to have your result added

Congratulations to our Star 2 and 3 athletes (competition not ranked)

      
     

Congratulations to Matthew Markell - Canadian Novice Men Silver Medalist!

Minto Skating Club would like to congratulate Matthew Markell on winning the Silver Medal in Novice Men at the 2016 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships!  We are very proud of you!

    

Challenge Team 2016


**Photos Courtesy of Danielle Earl, Erich Forler and Ray Ye

Minto Skating Club aent an exceptional group of skaters to the 2016 Skate Canada Challenge in Edmonton, Alberta.  The competition ran December 2nd to 6th.  
We want to Congratulate all of our skaters - we are very proud of you all!

 

Congratulations to our 2016 Sectionals Team

Congratulations to all skaters who competed this weekend and we wish lots of luck to those who are moving on to Challenge in December!  Click "read more" for the results.  Please note we have tried to make sure we have not missed anyone and the results are correct but if we have made an error please let us know so we can ammend them.

 

Congratulations -2015 Autumn Classic International

The Autumn Classic International will be held in Barrie, Ontario 12-15th October.  Congratulations to Alexis Dion who represented Canada in her International Debut - she competed in the Junior Women and finished in 4th place.
Short Program Video

Free Program Video

 

 

 

Also we wish to congratulate Emily Pike and Patrick Adderley (representing Australia - training at Minto) .  They finished in  8th place in the SeniorDance Event. 
Short Dance Video

Free Dance Video

 

Thanks to Danielle Earl for the photos.

Emily & Patrick - Salt Lake City, USA

Good Luck to Emily Pike and Patrick Adderly in Salt Lake City at the US international classic (16-20 Sep).  Emily and Patrick represent Australia and train at Minto Skating Club.  They will be competing in the Senior Dance Event.

Thanks to Danielle Earl for the photo.

Audrey and Jeff - Zagreb, Croatia

Congratulations to Audrey Croteau-Villeneuve and Jeff Hough who represented Canada at the Junior Grand Prix 9th-10th October in Zagreb Croatia. 


Audrey and Jeff  finished in 9th place.
The short dance:
https://youtu.be/za2eS2VZzHE

The free dance:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m7RCgJfz_84

Thanks to Danielle Earl for the photo.

Congratulations to Alexis Dion

for being selected to represent Canada in Junior Ladies at the Skate Canada Autumn Classic, Oct. 13-15 in Barrie, Ontario, Canada. 

Good Luck - we are very proud of you!

 

Thanks to Danielle Earl for the photo.

Congratulations to Audrey and Jeff

We want to wish Audrey Croteau-Villeneuve and Jeff Hough a huge congratulations on an amazing Junior Grand Prix experience. They finished 6th overall in the Croatia Cup giving them an overall place of 20th on the Grand Prix Circut! We are very proud of you both and look forward to watching what the future holds for you both.

Here are is the link to the Junior Grand Prix Standings:
http://www.isuresults.com/events/jgp2014/jgpsdance.htm

Links to their performances in both Estonia and Croatia:

Estonia Croatia
Short Dance
http://youtu.be/SZPYQgN7Ov0
Short Dance
http://youtu.be/bA-YKYTwGCo
Free Dance
http://youtu.be/sxIoeD6KmWA
Free Dance
http://youtu.be/95nzzrAYj54

 

 

Skate Canada Development Camp 2014

Congratulations to Alexis Dion for being selected to take part in the national development camp.  Please click here to read all about it on the Skate Canada Website

2013 - 2014 Skate Canada - Eastern Ontario Achievement Awards

The Minto Skating Club  would like to congratulate two of our club members for receiving Athletes Awards this year! 

The CanSkater of the Year Award winner is Aleksei (Alyosha) Makar and the Competitive Athlete Award winner is Analisa Love-Tedjoutomo.  The awards were handed out at the Annual Achievement Awards Luncheon in Kingston, Ontario on Sunday, May 4th.

Congratulations to you both and good luck next year.

 

    

2014 Skate Canada Adult National Championships

Congratulations to our adult skaters who represented us so well at the Adult National Chamionships!

Wistara Van Snellenberg came 4th in the Gold Women Interpretive Class I event, and 1st (with a new personal best!) in the Competitive Women Freeskate Class I event.
 
Allison Bent came 6th in the Gold Women Interpretive Class III event, and 5th in the Silver Women Freeskate Class III event.

 

Canadian Tire Bursary


The Minto Skating Club is proud to announce the receipt of the Canadian Tire Bursary.  It was awarded to the home club of Zoe Gong, who was our Canadian Novice Ladies Champion in 2013.  Congratulations to the Minto Skating Club and Zoe Gong.

Congratulations to Analisa Love-Tedjoutomo, Zoe Gong, Anna McCorriston, Hugh Brabyn-Jones, Jeff Hough and Samantha Glavine

The Minto Skating Club is pleased to announce that six of our skaters have received awards from the Barbara Graham,the Stewart Esdaile Funds and the Paul Geisinger Scholarship.

Analisa received the 2013 Barbara Graham award as the Pre Novice (Ladies/Men) Champion of the EOS Section. Barbara Graham was the technical director of the Canadian Figure Skating Association from 1972 to 1991 and her influence was felt throughout the skating community.  She was a former National Junior Pair Champion and international judge.

Anna, Zoe, Hugh and Samantha and Jeff received the 2013 Stewart Esdaile award that was established in Stewart G. Esdaile’s memory by the 1984 Worlds Organizing Committee.  He was a prominent member of the Ottawa/Hull figure skating community. The award recognizes skaters who competed in previous Canadian Championships in the Novice and Junior categories and who are members of Ottawa/Hull clubs.

Zoe also is the recipient of the Paul Geisinger Scholarship: "Awarded on an annual basis to the Novice Men's Champion of Canada and the Novice Ladies' Champion of Canada."


Congratulations to all!

Congratulations Alexis

Alexis Dion receives Skate Canada CompetitiveSkate AwardCongratulations to Alexis Dion who received the EO CompetitiveSkate Althlete award this year.  

A video of Alexis receiving her award is on Youtube. The bit about Alexis comes in at about 4:38 in the video if you want to fast forward. 

Georgia is 2014 Pre-Juvenile U11 Champion

Congratulations to Georgia on becoming the 2014 Pre-Juvenile U11 Women's Champion for Skate Canada - Eastern Ontario. Her score of 26.10 points was a personal best and put her on the top of the podium. With this win, Georgia qualifies, along with the second and third place skaters, to compete at the Provincial Championships in March.

Good luck at Provincials

.Georgia - 2014 Pre-Juvenile U11 Champion

Go to top