gala 2018The Minto Skating Club Gala for 2018 will be held on April 21st.

    There will be two shows (2PM and 6PM). Tickets will go on sale in April.

    This event is open to all skaters in all levels including: PreCanSkate, CanSkate, StarSkate, Competitive and Adult.

    There is a small fee to help cover the cost of costumes for the show. You need to register your skater for the show.

    We congratulate
    Provincial champions:
    Gurshan Riarh, 1st place in Star 8 Men
    Haley McNeice (Rideau)\Brandon Yue, 1st place in Star 10 Dance
     
    Provincial Medalists:
    Daniel Kreft, 3rd place in Novice Men
    William Nesbitt, 2nd place in Star 5 O13 Men
     
    And the provincial competitors:
    Adele Chen, Georgia Forler, Juliana Ye, Naomi Tsirkin, Vanessa Lu Langley, Brandon Yue, Iliana Katsoulis, Hannah Kreft, Julia Haughian and Claire Smith from CPA Embrun
     
     
    The detailed results are:
     
     
    Novice Men                    Daniel Kreft, 3rd place
     
    Pre-Novice Women        Adele Chen, 20th place
                                            Georgia Forler, 22nd place
     
    Gold Women                   Juliana Ye, 7th place
                                            Naomi Tsirkin, 15th place
     
    Star 9 Women                 Vanessa Lu Langley, 15th place
     
    Star 8 Men                      Gurshan Riarh, 1st place
                                            Brandon Yue, 6th place
     
    Star 8 Women                 Iliana Katsoulis, 10th place
     
    Star 6 Women                 Hannah Kreft, 5th place
     
    Star 5 Men O13              William Nesbitt, 2nd place
     
    Star 5 Women U10         Julia Haughian, 7th place
                                            (CPA Embrun, skates at Minto) Claire Smith, 22nd place
     
    Star 10 Dance                 Haley McNeice (Rideau)\Brandon Yue, 1st place

    A belated congratulations to all of our skaters who competed at the Provincial Championships in early March!

    Provincial champions:
    - Gurshan Riarh, 1st place in Star 8 Men
    - Haley McNeice (Rideau)\Brandon Yue, 1st place in Star 10 Dance

    Provincial Medalists:
    - Daniel Kreft, 3rd place in Novice Men

    novice men provincials
    - William Nesbitt, 2nd place in Star 5 O13 Men

    IMG 0779

    And the provincial competitors:

    Adele Chen,

    Georgia Forler,

    Juliana Ye,

    Naomi Tsirkin,

    Vanessa Lu Langley,

    Brandon Yue,

    Iliana Katsoulis,

    Hannah Kreft,

    Julia Haughian

    Claire Smith (CPA Embrun).

    You should all be very proud of your results - I know we all are!